Organizational Chart

Download PDF of LSU College of Human Sciences & Education Organizational Chart

Dean


Roland Mitchell

  • Petra Robinson | Director of Faculty Affairs & Professional Development
  • Mila Sexton | Senior Director of Development for Pre-College Division
    • Megan Bourgeois | Associate Director of Community Engagement
    • Aimée Frierson | Associate Director of Annual Appeal & Membership
  • Rachanda Smith | Executive Assistant to the Dean & Office Manager
    • Casey Bennett | Administrative Program Specialist
    • Joyce Stevenson | Administrative Coordinator
  • Wayne Miller | Director of Development for College Division (LSU Foundation Oak Cohort)

Associate & Assistant Deans


 Jacqueline Bach | Associate Dean for Academic Programs & Services

  • Wanda Hargroder | Rector of Cypress Hall
  • Lisa Newman | Assistant Dean for Enrollment Management, Office of Student Services
    • Ryan Harb | Advisor
    • Tyre Jones | Administrative Program Specialist
    • Alyssa Kimmell | Counselor
    • Haley Shows | Undergraduate Recruiter & First Year Experience
    • Rachel Wheeler | Counselor 

Arend Van Gemmert | Associate Dean for Research & Graduate Studies

  • Lilly Alen | Associate Director, Life Course & Aging Center
  • Leslie Blanchard | Interim Director, Leadership Development Institute
  • Paul Manthei | Director of Logistics for Online & Continuing Education Partnerships
  • Judith Rhodes | Director, Social Research & Evaluation Center
  • Arend Van Gemmert | Executive Director, Life Course & Aging Center
  • Douglas Waddel | Assistant to the Dean & Graduate Recruiter 

Chad Gothreaux | Assistant Dean for Administration & Strategic Initiatives

  • Emily Berniard | Director of Alumni Engagement
  • Andrew Folks | Computer Manager, Office of Technology Services
    • Jacob Dileo | Computer Analyst
    • Robbie Perry | Administrative Coordinator
  • Mary Woods | Director of Communications, Office of Communications & Engagement Services
    • Vickie King | Associate Director of Communications
    • Adrienne Gale | Manager of Communications
    • Adrian Hirsch | Manager of Communications
    • Cory Leonard | Graphic Design Manager
    • Lynn Livingston | Manager of Events 

Rob Lyles | Assistant Dean for Finance & Human Resource Services

  • Sam Abboud | Coordinator of Finance & Accounting
  • Megan Dent | Assistant Director of Finance
    • Megan Collins | Administrative Coordinator – Accounting
  • Morgan Etienne | HR Analyst
  • Corinne Landry | HR Analyst
  • Tammy Lee | HR Analyst
  • Terri Michel | Director of Sponsored Program Accounting
    • Wanda Azema-Watts | Grant Coordinator
  • Celeste Smith | Administrative Program Specialist 

Renée Boutte Myer | Assistant Dean for Diversity, Advocacy & Civic Engagement

Schools


School of Education

F. Neil Mathews | Director

  • Richard Baker | Associate Director, Office of Professional Experience
    • Angelle Stringer | Assistant Director of Professional Experience
      • Lawana Lachney | Administrative Program Specialist
  • Cynthia DiCarlo | Executive Director of the Early Childhood Education Laboratory Preschool (ECELP)
  • Amber Salvadras | Administrative Program Specialist
  • Lois Stewart | Administrative Program Specialist
  • Danielle Sule | Administrative Assistant to the Director
  • School of Education Faculty

School of Kinesiology

Melinda Solmon | Director

  • Darlene Ainsworth | Administrative Coordinator
  • Ellen Cummings | Coordinator
  • Donna Smith | Administrative Program Specialist
  • School of Kinesiology Faculty

School of Leadership & Human Resource Development

Reid Bates | Director

School of Library & Information Science

Carol Barry | Director

School of Social Work

Pamela Monroe | Director

  • Denise Chiasson | Associate Director for Student Services
    • Frankie Johnson | Coordinator of Enrollment Management
    • Tara Landry | Administrative Program Specialist
  • Suzanne Comeaux | Administrative Assistant to the Director
  • Traci Lilley | Associate Director for Field Education
    • Elizabeth Routon | Assistant Director of Field Education
    • Sarah Backstrom | Coordinator of Field Education
    • Ashleigh Borgmeyer | Coordinator of Field Education
    • Asia Daiges | Coordinator of Field Education
    • Rebehka Spiers | Coordinator of Field Education
  • Linda Shaw | Business Manager
  • Tennia Williams | Assistant Director of Continuing Education & Community Engagement
  • School of Social Work Faculty

University Laboratory School

Amy Westbrook | Interim Superintendent

  • Tiffany Creel | Manager of Office Administration
    • Karen Garland | Assistant Manager of Office Administration
    • Mary Girlinghouse | Administrative Coordinator
    • Shelly McDonald | Administrative Coordinator
  • A. Joey Faucheux | Computer Manager
  • Karen Faucheux | Data Manager
  • Dornessa Gage | Cafeteria Manager
    • ULS Cafeteria Staff
  • Christa Leon | Interim Elementary Principal
  • Mickie Long | Medical Coordinator
  • Matthew Picou | Dean of Students
    • Johnny Shoptaugh | Coordinator of Maintenance
  • Frank Rusciano | Secondary Principal
  • Jill White | Athletic Director