LSU Faculty Awards 2012

LSU Alumni Professorship

Past Presidents of the LSU Alumni Association Alumni Professorship

 Hector Zapata, College of Agriculture 

LSU Distinguished Faculty Award

Andreas Giger, College of Music & Dramatic Arts  

James M. Honeycutt, College of Humanities & Social Sciences  

Marcia Newcomer, College of Science

Sarah Liggett, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Sharon Weltman, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

LSU Alumni Association Faculty Excellence Award

Julia Y. Chan, College of Science  

Laura Mullen, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Marcio de Queiroz, College of Engineering

John R. White, College of Coast & Environment

LSU Foundation Distinguished Faculty Teaching Award

Jonathan P. Dowling, College of Science

Tiger Athletic Foundation President’s Award

Graham D. Bodie, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Raymond Chastain, College of Science

Emily M. Elliott, College of Humanities & Social Sciences  

Patrick A. Kolniak, College of Science 

H. M. “Hub” Cotton Award for Faculty Excellence

Lawrence Smolinksy, College of Science 

Brij Mohan Distinguished Professor Award

Kristin Sosnowsky, College of Music & Dramatic Arts

Outstanding Service-Learning Faculty Award

Carl Motsenbocker, College of Agriculture

George H. Deer Distinguished Teaching Award

Stephanie H. Kurtz, College of Science

Carruth McGehee Award for Excellent Research

Nathan Crick, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

LSU Alumni Association Teaching Assistant Award

Kevin Casper, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Phi Kappa Phi Non-Tenured Faculty Award

Graham D. Bodie, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Joshua D. Detre, College of Agriculture

Jas Sullivan, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Tiger Athletic Foundation Undergraduate Teaching Awards

Cassandra Chaney, College of Agriculture

Joshua D. Detre, College of Agriculture

Loren Schwerd, College of Art & Design  

Andy Shaw, College of Art & Design

Barclay James, E.J. Ourso College of Business

Robert T. Justis, E.J. Ourso College of Business

Joseph Legoria, E.J. Ourso College of Business  

Charles Roussel, E.J. Ourso College of Business 

Haosheng Huang, College of Coast & Environment

Margaret M. Denny, College of Human Sciences & Education 

Karen Donnelly, College of Human Sciences & Education  

Melissa D. Thompson, College of Human Sciences & Education  

Michele Barbato, College of Engineering  

Daniel Hayes, College of Engineering

Gerald Knapp, College of Engineering

Mileva Radonjic, College of Engineering

Ingmar Schoegl, College of Engineering

Teresa Buchanan, Ogden Honors College

Susan A. Dumais, Ogden Honors College  

James Garand, Ogden Honors College  

Edward Henderson, Ogden Honors College

Suzanne Marchand, Ogden Honors College

William Platt, Ogden Honors College

Edward Song, Ogden Honors College

Margherita Zanasi, Ogden Honors College 

Stephen C. Finley, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Dorota K. Heneghan, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Laura Moyer, College of Humanities & Social Sciences

Erin Coyle, Manship School of Mass Communication  

Yongick Jeong, Manship School of Mass Communication  

Anne Osborne, Manship School of Mass Communication

Joanna Battles, College of Music & Dramatic Arts

Robert DiLutis, College of Music & Dramatic Arts  

Pamela D. Pike, College of Music & Dramatic Arts  

Dana Browne, College of Science  

Kathy S. Thompson, College of Science 

Virginia Engholm, University College  

Michael Gueno, University College

John David Harding, University College  

Ameziane Harhad, University College

Jerod Ra’Del Hollyfield, University College

David Longstreth, University College

Terrie White, University College